Asia

China Visa in the Philippines. [Success]

Want to go China while you in Philippines ? Here an info you need to know.

แนะนำการขอวีซ่าจีน จากสถานทูตจีนประจำกรุงมะนิลา

Address: 2nd & 3rd Floor, The World Center, 330, Sen. Gil J. Puyat Avenue, Makati, 1227 Metro Manila

Office hour 08:00 – 11:00

We plan to visit china without any invitation letter. In our case, we plan to visit Shanghai.

I am holding Thai passport but since I am currently living in Philippines. All the process need to follow Philippines rules. Unlike Thai Passport apply China visa in Thailand it cost you less and faster.

We did apply together with my husband as couple Thailand and Philippines Passport.

  1. Requirement
    • Filipino 
      1. Passport : Must valid 6 months before travel date
      2. Photocopy of your passport
      3. Proof of Reservation including Round-trip Flight ticket and Hotel voucher
      4. Letter of Invitation (If have) e.g join the conference, invitation from friends etc.
      5. Travel itinerary : Indicate date and activities, where you will be staying
      6. Bank certificate
      7. BIR, or ITR
      8. COE : Certificate of Employment : Indicate your position, salary, how long you been working in the company
      9. Business registration certificate : if you are business owner
      10. China Visa Application Form : You can download here>> Visa Form China English
      11. Photocopy of your previous Chinese Visa (If have)
      12. 1 Recent white background photo 2×2 inches
  1. Requirement
    • Thai Passport apply in China Embassy, Philippines.
      • Passport : Must valid 6 months before travel date
      • Photocopy of your passport
      • Proof of Reservation including Round-trip Flight ticket and Hotel voucher
      • Letter of Invitation (If have) e.g join the conference, invitation from friends etc.
      • Travel itinerary : Indicate date and activities, where you will be staying
      • Bank certificate
      • ITR : Income Tax Return
      • COE : Certificate of Employment : Indicate your position, salary, how long you been working in the company
      • Business registration certificate : if you are business owner
      • China Visa Application Form : You can download here>> Visa Form China English
      • Photocopy of your previous Chinese Visa (If have)
      • 1 Recent white background photo 2×2 inches
      • ACR and Married Certificate with Filipino : If you apply in Philippines, you must show the document what is your relationship
  2. Submit your Chinese Visa Application
    • In our case, we did submitted by our self, you also have option submit via Travel Agency
    • Be there early before 8am and get Que number, You can go only 1 persons
    • Submit all documents
    • You will be advise what date to pick document
  3. Pick up passport and Pay
    • If your visa granted, you subject to pay visa Fee
    • Payment and Get passport
    • Payment for single entry is 1,400peso for Pinoy and 1,800peso for foreigner

Our Timeline is

10 April 2017 – Submit document

17 April 2017 – Payment Paid and Visa Granted.

**It was delayed due to holy week. But still on time.

***Trivia***หากเราเปลี่ยนเครื่องในจีน ไม่จำเป็นต้องขอวีซ่านะคะ

In order to facilitate the international visitors’ short stay in China, 72-Hour Visa Free Transit policy is carried out in more and more cities. At present, eighteen cities adopt this policy. This policy allows transit passengers with passport of 51 countries to stay for up to 72 hours without a visa on direct transit.

 Qualified Countries

24 Schengen Agreement Countries: Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland

13 Other European Countries: Russia, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Cyprus, Bulgaria, Romania, Ukraine, Serbia, Croatia, Bosnia-Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia (FYROM), Albania

6 American Countries: the United States, Canada, Brazil, Mexico, Argentina, Chile

2 Oceania Countries: Australia, New Zealand

6 Asian Countries: Korea, Japan, Singapore, Brunei, United Arab Emirates, Qatar

Two pictures are helpful to make you clear.

 

For more inquiry and info.

Please refer https://www.travelchinaguide.com/embassy/visa/free-72hour/

 

quotetravel.jpg

Please follow and like us:
Advertisements

Categories: Asia

Leave a Reply